Only Flags, Automotive Flags, Motorcycle Flags, National Flags, Organizational Flags, Advertising Flags and More!
  Top » Catalog » National Flags » Sweden » Sweden Flag My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout    |   English
Tuning

Automotive Flags

Motorcycle Flags

Sport Flags

National Flags

Organizational Flags

Pirate Flags

Advertising Flags

Signal Code Flags

Christmas Flags

Custom Flags


Mercedes Benz (MER004)
Mercedes Benz (MER004)
$19.99

In the following articles you will find useful information regarding our flags. We recommend the reading of these notes. Don’t forget to check out our FAQ section!

Read these articles!

NYLON VS. POLYESTER
k CAR FLAGS AS A GIFT
k 10 EXCELLENT REASON TO BUY FROM ONLY- FLAGS
k READ WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT ONLY-FLAGS
k HOW TO BECOME A RESELLER

WHEN SHOULD I FLY MY AMERICAN FLAG ?

For dealers and stores!
We handle large orders.
send us an email to support@only-flags.com


Sweden Flag
[NF111SS]
$28.00
Sweden Flag

Sweden Flag

Pagina nueva 1

STANDARD SIZE: 60" x 35" (150 x 90 cm)
USUALLY SHIPS : 24/48 Hours


This flag is professionally screen printed UAT at 300 ° F. It resists sun and rain with UV filter - 100% Du Pont Nylon - especially knitted. It has two cords to attach, and can be used as a wall tapestry, pole flag or for proudly exhibition. Printed with high quality thermic inks to guarantee lifetime durability.


HISTORY

Introduced in the 16th Century
Regulated on November 6, 1663
Most recent color regulations and proportions laid down in the Flag Act of 1982

In the royal warrant of 1569, King John III decreed that the golden cross should always be born on Swedish battle banners.   The oldest recorded pictures of the blue flag with a yellow cross date from the end of the 16th century, while reliable evidence that it was also the ensign of Swedish vessels dates from the 1620s.  According to the oldest existing flag warrant from 1663, a triple-tailed flag was to be used by all except merchant ships, whose ensign was rectangular.  Nowadays, use of the triple-tailed flag is reserved for the royal family and armed forces.  The design of the flag was influenced by the Danish Dannebrog; its colors were from the coat of arms. 

The main shield of the Great Arms of Sweden is divided quarterly and charged with the three crowns of Sweden (in the first and fourth quarters) and the lion of the Folkung dynasty (in the second and third quarters).   This arrangement, with a golden cross separating four blue fields, was introduced by King Karl VIII Knuttson in 1448, and set the pattern for the flag.

There are very close ties between Sweden and Denmark, so it cannot be a coincidence that the Swedes added the cross to the arms, as the Danes did in the 14th century, and adopted a flag of the same pattern as the Danish Dannebrog.


Formal Name
Kingdom of Sweden


Local Name
Sverige


Local Formal Name
Konungariket Sverige


Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Stockholm

Main Cities: Gothenburg, Malmö, Uppsala

Population: 8,733,000   Area [sq.km]: 449,960

Currency: 1 Swedish krona = 100 öre

Main Languages: Swedish

Main Religions: Lutheran Protestant

Reviews
 

Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search


0 items


Notifications
Notify me of updates to Sweden Flag

Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.

Write a review on this product!


Only-Flags.com The Leading online flag store. Automotive Flags, otorcycle Flags, Sport Flags, National Flags, Organization and Pirate Flags, Advertising, Signal Code and Christmas Flags.


All our flags are made with Du Pont Nylon and UV filter process.
 
Du Pont Nylon Heavy Dutty with UV Filter
 
 
Send us your design, let us build your flag, and try our quality.The logos, fonts and text you want on your flag!!! EVERYTHING IS CUSTOMIZE.
Click here to learn more...
 
ROLLS ROYCE
MOTO GUZZI BLACK
LOTUS
BMW 3D VERTICAL
MASERATI
CADILLAC
HARLEY 100th BLACK
BMW M
HONDA MOTO RACING